Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Jacopo della
Quercia
Italian sculptor
born 1371- died October 20 1438

Also known as:
Jacopo di Pietro d'Angelo

Nationality:
Italian


Biographical Information

DELLA QUERCIA, or DELLA FONTE, JACOPO (1374-1438), Italian sculptor, was born at Siena. He was the son of a goldsmith of repute, Pietro d'Agnolo, to whom he doubtless owed much of his training. There are no records of his early life until the year 1394, when he made an equestrian statue of Gian Tedesco. He is next heard of at Florence in 1402, when he was one of six artists who submitted designs for the great gates of the Baptisteryn which competition [Lorenzo] Ghiberti [1378-1455] was the victor. From Florence he seems to have gone to Lucca, where in 1406 he executed one of his finest works, the monument of Ilaria del Caretto, wife of Paolo Guinigi. It is uncertain if he visited Ferrara in 1408; but at the end of that year he was engaged in negotiations which resulted in his acceptance of the commission for the famous Fonte Gaia, at Siena, early in 1409. This work was not seriously begun by him until 1414, and was only finished in 1419. In 1858 the remains of the fountain were removed to the Opera del Duomo, where they are now preserved; a copy of the original by Sarrocchi being erected on the site. After another visit to Lucca in 1422, he returned to Siena, and in March 1425 undertook the contract for the doors of S. Petronio, Bologna. He is known, in following years, to have been to Milan, Verona, Ferrara and Venice; but the rest of his life was chiefly divided between his native city and Bologna. In 1430 he finished the great font of S. Giovanni at Siena, which he had begun in 1417, contributing himself only one of the bas-reliefs, Zacharias in the Temple, the others being by Ghiberti [1378-1455], Donatello [1386-1466] and other sculptors. Among the work known to have been done by Jacopo, may be mentioned also the reliefs of the predella of the altar of S. Frediano at Lucca (1422); and the Bentivoglio monument which was unfinished at the time of his death on the 20th of October 1438. Jacopo della Quercia's work exercised a powerful influence on that of the artists of the later Italian Renaissance. He himself reflects not a little of the Gothic spirit, admirably intermixed with some of the best qualities of neo-classicism. He was an artist whose powers have hardly yet received the recognition they undoubtedly deserve.

See C. Cornelius, Jacopo della Quercia: eine Kunsthistorische Studie (1896), and works relating generally to the arts in Siena.

Source: Entry on the artist in the 1911 Edition Encyclopedia; additional information may be found in Vasari's Lives.

Acca Laurentia

1414-1419
Marble
Palazzo Pubblico (Siena, Italy)

Added: 2004-08-01
Acca Laurentia
Rhea Sylvia

1414-1419
Marble
Palazzo Pubblico (Siena, Italy)

Added: 2004-08-01
Rhea Sylvia
Virtue

1409-1419
Marble
Palazzo Pubblico (Siena, Italy)

Added: 2004-08-01
Virtue
Hope

1409-1419
Marble
Palazzo Pubblico (Siena, Italy)

Added: 2004-08-01
Hope
Annunciation: the Angel

1421-1426
Painted wood
Collegiata, San Gimignano (Siena, Italy)

Added: 2004-08-01
Annunciation: the Angel
Annunciation: the Virgin

1421-1426
Painted wood
Collegiata, San Gimignano (Siena, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-08-03
Annunciation: the Virgin
Fountain

c1417
Marble with bronze reliefs
Baptistry (Siena, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-08-03
Fountain
Zacharias in the Temple

1428-1430
Gilt bronze relief
60 x 60 cm
(23.62" x 23.62")
Baptistry (Siena, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-08-03
Equestrian monument to Paolo Savelli

Wood
Santa Maria di Monserrato (Rome, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-08-03
Equestrian monument to Paolo Savelli
Madonna (Silvestri Madonna)

1406
Marble
Cathedral (Ferrara, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2004-08-03
Madonna (Silvestri Madonna)