Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Martin
Schongauer
German painter, draftsman, printmaker & engraver
born circa 1430- died 1491

Also known as:
Martin Schoen, Martin Schone, Buon Martino

Nationality:
German

Teacher of:

Brother of:
Georg Schongauer (c1445-1514), Ludwig Schongauer (c1450-1494)

Influence on:

   Artist Portraits

Madonna Of The Rose Bower

1473
Oil on panel
199.898 x 115.062 cm
(78.7" x 45.3")
Private collection

Added: 2004-09-05
Madonna Of The Rose Bower
Adoration Of The Shepherds

1472
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2005-01-25
Adoration Of The Shepherds
The Holy Family

1470
Oil on wood
26 x 17 cm
(10.24" x 6.69")
Alte Pinakothek (Munich, Bavaria, Germany)

Added: 2005-06-28
The Holy Family

1475-1480
Oil on wood
26 x 17 cm
(10.24" x 6.69")
Kunsthistorisches Museum (Vienna, Austria)

Added: 2005-06-28
The Holy Family
Madonna of the Rose Bush

1473
Tempera on wood
201 x 112 cm
(79.13" x 44.09")
Public collection

Added: 2005-06-28
Madonna of the Rose Bush
The Man of Sorrows with the Virgin Mary and St John the Evangelist

1470-1475
Copperplate engraving
223 x 157 cm
(87.8" x 61.81")
Graphische Sammlung Albertina (Vienna, Austria)

Added: 2005-06-28
The Man of Sorrows with the Virgin Mary and St John the Evangelist
Adoration of the Magi

1475
Copperplate engraving
256 x 168 cm
(100.79" x 66.14")
Staatliche Museen (Berlin, Germany)

Added: 2005-06-28
Adoration of the Magi
Entombment

1480
Copperplate engraving
162 x 114 cm
(63.78" x 44.88")
Graphische Sammlung Albertina (Vienna, Austria)

Added: 2005-06-28
The First Foolish Virgin

1483
Oil on canvas
122 x 84 cm
(48.03" x 33.07")
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Added: 2005-06-28
The First Foolish Virgin
The Fifth Foolish Virgin

1483
Copperplate engraving
116 x 83 cm
(45.67" x 32.68")
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Added: 2005-06-28
The Fifth Foolish Virgin