Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Domenico
Ghirlandaio
Italian painter, frescoist & mosaicist
born 1449- died 1494

Also known as:
Domenico Ghirlandajo, Domenico Bigordi, Domenico Ghirlandai

Nationality:
Italian

Master of:
Michelangelo (1475-1564)

Student of:

Teacher of:
Ridolfo Ghirlandaio (1483-1525), Francesco Granacci (1477-1543), Bastiano Mainardi (1466-1513), Jacopo Torni (1476-1526)

Father of:

Collaborated with:
Bastiano Mainardi (1466-1513)

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Portait Of A Girl

1490
Tempera on wood
44.196 x 26.416 cm
(17.4" x 10.4")
Private collection

Added: 2004-09-05
Portait Of A Girl
Apse fresco

1471
Fresco
Parish Church (Grandcamp, France)

Added: 2005-04-07
Apse fresco
St Barbara

1471
Fresco
Parish Church (Grandcamp, France)

Added: 2005-04-07
St Barbara
St Jerome

1471
Fresco
Parish Church (Grandcamp, France)

Added: 2005-04-07
St Antony

1471
Fresco
Parish Church (Grandcamp, France)

Added: 2005-04-07
Madonna of Mercy

1472
Fresco
Private collection

Added: 2005-04-07
Madonna of Mercy
Lamentation over the Dead Christ

1472
Fresco
Private collection

Added: 2005-04-07
Lamentation over the Dead Christ
Madonna and Child with St Sebastian and St Julian

1473
Fresco
Private collection

Added: 2005-04-07
Madonna and Child with St Sebastian and St Julian
Baptism of Christ

1473
Fresco
Private collection

Added: 2005-04-07
Baptism of Christ
Announcement of Death to St Fina

1473-1475
Fresco
Collegiata, San Gimignano (Siena, Italy)

Added: 2005-04-07
Announcement of Death to St Fina