Order your ARC 2013-2014 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
William
Blake
English painter, draftsman, illustrator, writer, printmaker, poet, watercolorist & philosopher
born 1757- died 1827

Also known as:
Uil'iam Bleik

Nationality:
English

Brother of:
Robert Blake (1762-1787)

Husband of:
Catherine Blake (c1762-1831)

Collaborated with:
Catherine Blake (c1762-1831)

   Artist Portraits

Jacob's Ladder

c1799-c1806
Pencil and watercolor
39.878 x 30.734 cm
(15.7" x 12.1")
Private collection

Added: 2004-09-06
The Resurrection

Watercolour over pencil on pap
20.5 x 21 cm
(8.07" x 8.27")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-04
The Resurrection
The Omnipotent

1794
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2005-02-01
The Omnipotent
Nebuchadnezzar

1795
Copper engraving
446 x 620 cm
(175.59" x 244.09")
Tate Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-03-17
Isaac Newton

1795
Copper engraving
460 x 600 cm
(181.1" x 236.22")
Tate Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-03-17
Isaac Newton
Hecate or the Three Fates

1795
Watercolor and pen and black i
430 x 580 cm
(169.29" x 228.35")
Tate Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-03-17
Hecate or the Three Fates
Los Entering the Grave

1804-1820
Etching
220 x 160 cm
(86.61" x 62.99")
Yale Centre for British Art (New Haven, Connecticut, United States)

Added: 2005-03-17
The Descent of Christ

1804-1820
Etching
146 x 222 cm
(57.48" x 87.4")
Yale Centre for British Art (New Haven, Connecticut, United States)

Added: 2005-03-17
The Descent of Christ
Los

1804-1820
Etching
146 x 222 cm
(57.48" x 87.4")
Yale Centre for British Art (New Haven, Connecticut, United States)

Added: 2005-03-17
Christ as the Redeemer of Man

1808
Watercolor on paper
496 x 393 cm
(195.28" x 154.72")
Museum of Fine Arts (Boston, United States)

Added: 2005-03-17
Christ as the Redeemer of Man