Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
John James
Audubon
American painter, draftsman, naturalist & ornithologist
born 1785- died 1851

Also known as:
John James Laforest Audubon, Jean-Jacques Fougère, John Jame

Nationality:
American

Student of:

Father of:

Assisted by:
Maria Martin (1796-1863)

Friend of:

   Artist Portraits

The Bald­Headed Eagle From Birds Of America

1829
Engraving
65.024 x 97.155 cm
(25.6" x 38¼")
Private collection

Added: 2004-09-06
The Bald­Headed Eagle From Birds Of America