Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
William Frederick
Yeames
born 1835- died 1918

Also known as:
William Frederick Yeames, R.A.

Full member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

   Artist Portraits

   Artist Letters

The Jacobites Escape the Punch Room

-1874
Oil On Canvas
86 x 59 cm
(33.86" x 23.23")
Private collection

Added: 2011-03-12
Companions

Oil On Canvas
55 x 76 cm
(21.65" x 29.92")
Private collection

Added: 2011-06-01
A Visit To The Haunted Chamber

1869
Oil on canvas
59.5 x 84.5 cm
(23.43" x 33.27")
Private collection

Added: 2004-10-26
The Path Of Roses

1873
Oil on canvas
50 x 88 cm
(19.69" x 34.65")
Private collection

Added: 2004-10-26
The Path Of Roses
The Meeting Of Sir Thomas More With His Daughter After His Sentence Of Death

1863
Oil on canvas
101.5 x 173 cm
(39.96" x 68.11")
Private collection

Added: 2004-10-26
The Meeting Of Sir Thomas More With His Daughter After His Sentence Of Death
An Appeal to the Podesta

-c1874
Oil on Canvas
78.1 x 104.8 cm
(30¾" x 41.26")
Private collection

Added: 2010-06-11