Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Frank Weston
Benson
American painter
born 1862- died 1951

Also known as:
Frank W. Benson

Nationality:
American

Student of:

Teacher of:

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Eleanor Holding a Shell

Oil on canvas
76.2 x 63.5 cm
(30" x 25")
Private collection

Don Kurtz
Added: 2004-10-11
The Sisters

1899
Oil on canvas
Collection of the IBM Corporation at Armonk (New York, New York, United States)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2005-01-13
The Sisters
Mrs. Benjamin Thaw and her Son

1900
Oil on canvas
Berry-Hill Galleries (New York, New York, United States)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2005-01-13
Mrs. Benjamin Thaw and her Son
Lady Trying On a Hat

1904
Oil on canvas
Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design (United States)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2005-01-13
Lady Trying On a Hat
Sunlight

1909
Oil on canvas
Indianapolis Museum of Art (Indianapolis, Indiana, United States)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2005-01-13
Sunlight
Girl Playing Solitaire

1909
Oil on canvas
Worcester Art Museum (Worcester, Massachussetts, United States)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2005-01-13
Girl Playing Solitaire
Retrieving Geese

-1937
Oil On Canvas
76.8 x 51.4 cm
(30.24" x 20.24")
Private collection

Added: 2010-12-10
Scotters Over Water

-1924
Oil On Canvas
49.5 x 35 cm
(19.49" x 13.78")
Private collection

Added: 2010-12-10
The Camp

-1925
Oil On Canvas
71.1 x 55.9 cm
(27.99" x 22.01")
Private collection

Added: 2010-12-11
Indian Guide

1927
Oil on canvas
81.3 x 101.6 cm
(32.01" x 40")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-23
Indian Guide