Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Jean Auguste Dominique
Ingres
French painter, draftsman, printmaker, engraver & violinist
born August 29 1780- died January 14 1867

Born in: Montauban (Tarn-et-Garonne, Midi-Pyrénées, France)
Died in: Paris (Departement de Ville de Paris, Ile-de-France, France)

Also known as:
J.A.D. Ingres, Zhan Ogiust Dominik Engr, Jean-Dominique Ingr

Nationality:
French

Teacher of:

Student of:

Son of:

Friend of:

Rival of:
Eugene Delacroix (1798-1863)

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Vicomtess Othenin d'Haussonville, née Louise­Albertine de Broglie

1845
Oil on canvas
131.8 x 92 cm
(51.89" x 36.22")
Frick Collection (New York, United States)

Added: 2002-08-02
Vicomtess Othenin d'Haussonville, née Louise­Albertine de Broglie [detail]

1845
Oil on canvas
131.8 x 92 cm
(51.89" x 36.22")
Frick Collection (New York, United States)

Added: 2002-08-08
Half­figure of a Bather

1807
Oil on canvas
Musee Bonnat (Bayonne, Gascogne, France)

Added: 2002-08-08
La Source

Translated title: The Source
1820-1856
Oil on canvas
163 x 80 cm
(64.17" x 31½")
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Added: 2002-08-08
Oedipus and the Sphinx

c1808
Oil on canvas
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Added: 2002-08-08
Paolo and Francesca

Oil on canvas
Musee Turpin de Crisse (Angers, France)

Added: 2002-08-08
Venus Anadyomène

1848
Oil on canvas
Musee Conde (Chantilly, France)

Added: 2002-08-08
Antiochus and Stratonice

1840
Oil on canvas
Musee Conde (Chantilly, France)

Added: 2002-04-03
Jupiter and Thetis

1811
Oil on canvas
Musee Granet (Aix-en-Provence, France)

Added: 2002-08-08
François­Marius Granet

1807
Oil on canvas
Musee Granet (Aix-en-Provence, France)

Added: 2002-01-06