Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Edward John
Poynter
English painter
born March 20 1836- died July 26 1919

Also known as:
Sir Edward Poynter, Edward John, Baronet Poynter, Sir Edward

Nationality:
English

Student of:
Charles Gleyre (1808-1874)

Teacher of:
John Collier (1850-1934), Lexden Lewis Pocock (1850-1919), Henry Scott Tuke (1858-1929)

Father of:
Ambrose Poynter (1868-1923)

Son of:
Ambrose Poynter (1796-1886)

Grandson of:
Thomas Banks (1735-1805)

Associate member of:
The Royal Academy of Art

President of:
The Royal Academy of Art

Director of:
The National Gallery, London


Biographical Information

Early in his career Poynter studied in Rome, where he met Frederic Leighton, his greatest single artistic influence. He then moved to Paris in 1855. On returning to London, he became involved on book illustration. In 1865 he produced his first really successful picture, Faithful Unto Death, a Roman sentry staying at his post in Pompeii as Vesuvius overwhelmed the city. This dramatic painting was probably never bettered by Poynter throughout his whole long career. Poynter became an Associate of the Royal Academy in 1869, at an unusually early age. Much of the rest of his life was devoted to the Academy, he was hardworking, conscientious, and a competent administrator.

Poynter married Agnes MacDonald, the sister of Burne-Jones' wife Georgiana. Burne-Jones disliked Poynter, who was an unsympathetic, brusque character. When Leighton died in 1896, he was succeeded as President of the Royal Academy by Millais, who was suffering from cancer of the throat. On the death of Millais a few months later, Poynter succeeded him, narrowly defeating Briton Riviere in the vote. He was PRA for the next two decades.

From the turn of the century Poynter's paintings declined both in numbers and standard, his main priority being the running of the Academy. He lived to see the death of classicism, and the total eclipse of his own artistic standards, and those of his contemporaries. He adopted the approach of ignoring new developments of which he did not approve. Unhappily Poynter outstayed his welcome. One of the last duties of the eighty one year old PRA, was to attend the funeral of J.W. Waterhouse. There was, though, something splendid about the way he remained consistent to the last, resisting what he saw as the corruption, and denigration of all that was beautiful in art. He may even have been right.

Further Reading:
  • Sir Edward Poynter's Obituary in The Times, Monday 28th July, 1919. Our thanks go to Paul Ripley, who also supplied his own thoughts on the obituary.

    Bibliography:
  • Biography reprinted with the kind permission of Paul Ripley, editor of the Victorian Art in Britain website.

    Christoper Wood, world renowned art historian specializing in the Victorian artists, wrote in to share some fascinating biographical facts with us:

    There is a book on the four Macdonald sisters: A Circle of Sisters by Judith Flanders.

    They all made remarkable marriages - one married Burne-Jones, another Poynter, another John Kipling (father of Rudyard), and the fourth married Alfred Baldwin, and was mother of Stanley Baldwin.


    [Read More]

  •    Artist Portraits

       Artist Letters

       Books and Related Products About This Artist

    At Low Tide

    Oil On Canvas
    55.9 x 81.3 cm
    (22.01" x 32.01")
    Private collection

    Added: 2010-05-16
    Israel in Egypt

    1867
    Oil on canvas
    137.16 x 317.5 cm
    (54" x 125")
    Private collection

    Added: 2002-12-20
    The Cave of the Storm Nymphs

    1903
    Oil on canvas
    145.9 x 110.4 cm
    (57.44" x 43.46")
    Private collection

    Added: 2003-01-31
    Andromeda

    Oil on canvas
    Private collection

    Added: 2004-04-13
    The Nymph of the Stream

    Oil On Canvas
    56 x 82 cm
    (22.05" x 32.28")
    Private collection

    Added: 2011-03-06
    The Wonders of the Deep

    Oil On Canvas
    139 x 98 cm
    (54.72" x 38.58")
    Private collection

    Added: 2011-03-15
    The Ionian Dance

    Oil on canvas
    38.5 x 51 cm
    (15.16" x 20.08")
    Private collection

    Added: 2013-06-28
    The Catapault

    1868
    Oil on canvas
    155 x 183 cm
    (61.02" x 72.05")
    Laing Art Gallery (Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom)

    Artmagick
    Added: 2001-10-23
    The Catapault
    On the Terrace

    Oil on canvas
    Private collection

    Artmagick
    Added: 2001-10-23
    On the Terrace
    The fortune teller

    1877
    Oil on canvas
    Private collection

    Artmagick
    Added: 2001-10-23