Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Osman Hamdy
Bey
Turkish painter, archaeologist & museum director
born 1842- died 1910

Also known as:
Osman Hamdy Bey, Osman Pacha Zadeh Hamdy-Bey, Osman Hamdi Ed

Nationality:
Turkish

Student of:

   Artist Portraits

Atik Valide Mosque, Uskudar

1875
Oil on canvas
48 x 39 cm
(18.9" x 15.35")
Private collection

Added: 2013-03-01
Old Man before Children's Tombs

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-24