Order your ARC 2013-2014 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Arnold
Bocklin
Swiss painter
born October 16 1827- died January 16 1901

Also known as:
Arnold Bocklin

Nationality:
Swiss

Student of:

Influence on:
Karl Hofer (1878-1955)


Biographical Information

BOCKLIN, ARNOLD (1827—1901), Swiss painter, was born at Basel on the 16th of October 1827. His father, Christian Frederick Böcklin (b. 1802), was descended from an old family of Schaffhausen, and engaged in the silk trade. His mother, Ursula Lippe, was a native of the same city. In 1846 he began his studies at the Dusseldorf academy under Schirmer, who recognized in him, a student of exceptional promise, and sent him to Antwerp and Brussels, where he copied the works of Flemish and Dutch masters. Böcklin then went to Paris, worked at the Louvre, and painted several landscapes; his Landscape and Ruin reveals at the same time a strong feeling for nature and a dramatic conception of scenery. After serving his time in the army he set out for Rome in March 1850, and the sight of the Eternal City was a fresh stimulus to his mind. So, too, was the influence of Italian nature and that of the dead pagan world. At Rome he married (June 20, 1853) Angela Rosa Lorenza Pascucci. In 1856 he returned to Munich, and remained there four years. He then exhibited the Great Park, one of his earliest works, in which he treated ancient mythology with the stamp of individuality, which was the basis of his reputation. Of this period, too, are his Nymph and Satyr, Heroic Landscape (Diana Hunting), both of 1858, and Sappho (1859). These works, which were much discussed, together with Lenbach’s [1836-1904] recommendation, gained him his appointment as professor at the Weimar academy. He held the office for two years, painting the Venus and Love, a Portrait of Lenbach, and a Saint Catherine. He was again at Rome from 1862 to 1866, and there gave his fancy and his taste for violent colour free play in his Portrait of Mme Böcklin, now in the Basel gallery, in An Anchorite in the Wilderness (1863); a Roman Tavern, and Villa on the Sea-shore (1864); this last, one of his best pictures. He returned to Basel in 1866 to finish his frescoes in the gallery, and to paint, besides several portraits, The Magdalene with Christ (1868); Anacreon’s Muse (1869); and A Castle and Warriors (1871). His Portrait of Myself, with Death playing a violin (1873), was painted after his return again to Munich, where he exhibited his famous Battle of the Centaurs (in the Basel gallery); Landscape with Moorish Horsemen (in the Lucerne gallery); and A Farm (1875).

From 1886 to 1892 he settled at Zurich. Of this period are the Naiads at Play, A Sea Idyll, and War. After 1892 Böcklin resided at San Domenico, near Florence. An exhibition of his collected works was held at Basel from the 20th of September to the 24th of October 1897. He died on the 16th of January 1901. His life has been written by Henri Mendelssohn.

Select Bibliography:
  • Hermann, F. Gazette des Beaux Arts. Paris, 1893.
  • Lehrs, Max. Arnold Böcklin, Em Leitfaden zum Verstdndniss seiner Kunst. Munich, 1897.
  • Ritter, W. Arnold Böcklin. Gand, 1895.
  • Ritter, W. Katalog der Böcklin Jubilaums Ausstellung. Basel, 1897.

    Source: Entry on the artist in the 1911 Edition Encyclopedia.

  •    Artist Portraits

    Isle of the Dead - Version I

    -1880
    Oil on canvas
    111 x 115 cm
    (43.7" x 45.28")
    Kunstmuseum (Basel, Germany)

    Added: 2001-10-24
    Isle of the Dead - Version II

    -1880
    Oil on board
    73.7 x 121.9 cm
    (29.02" x 47.99")
    Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

    Added: 2012-06-20
    Isle of the Dead - Version III

    -1883
    Oil on board
    80 x 150 cm
    (31½" x 59.06")
    Staatliche Museen (Berlin, Germany)

    Added: 2012-06-20
    Isle of the Dead - - Version V

    -1886
    Oil on board
    80 x 150 cm
    (31½" x 59.06")
    Museum fur Bildende Kunste (Leipzig, Germany)

    Added: 2001-10-24
    Self Portrait with Death

    -1872
    Oil on canvas
    Staatliche Museen (Berlin, Germany)

    Added: 2001-10-24
    Spring Evening

    -1879
    Oil on canvas
    Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

    Added: 2012-06-20
    Sleeping Diana Watched by Two Fauns

    1877-1885
    Oil on canvas
    Private collection

    Added: 2012-06-20
    Flora Blumen Streuend

    Translated title: Flora Scattering Flowers
    -1875
    Oil on canvas
    82.5 x 51.5 cm
    (32.48" x 20.28")
    Museum Folkwang (Germany)

    Added: 2012-06-20
    Pan im Schilf

    Translated title: Pan in the Reeds
    -1858
    Oil on canvas
    199.7 x 152.7 cm
    (78.62" x 60.12")
    Neue Pinakothek (Munich, Germany)

    Brian Shapiro
    Added: 2004-05-25
    Pan im Schilf
    The Sacred Wood

    -1882
    Varnished tempera on canvas
    105 x 150.6 cm
    (41.34" x 59.29")
    Kunstmuseum (Basel, Germany)

    Added: 2012-04-18