Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Leon
Bonnat
French painter, teacher, portraitist & collector
born June 20 1833- died 1922

Born in: Bayonne (Pyrénées-Atlantiques, Aquitaine, France)
Died in: Picardy (France)

Also known as:
Léon Joseph Florentin Bonnat, Léon-Joseph-Florentin Bonnat

Nationality:
French

Student of:
Eugene Delacroix (1798-1863), Leon Cogniet (1794-1880), Raimundo de Madrazo y Garreta (1841-1920)

Teacher of:

Director of:
Ecole des Beaux-Arts

Professor at:
Ecole des Beaux-Arts


Biographical Information

BONNAT, LEON JOSEPH FLORENTIN (1833-1922), French painter, was born at Bayonne on the 20th of June 1833. He was educated in Spain, under Madrazo at Madrid, and his long series of portraits shows the influence of Velázquez and the Spanish realists. In 1869 he won a medal of honor at Paris, where he became one of the leading artists of his day, and in 1888 he became professor of painting at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts. In May 1905 he succeeded Paul Dubois as director. His vivid portrait-painting is his most characteristic work, but his subject pictures, such as the Martyrdom of St Denis in the Pantheon, are also famous.

Source: Entry on the artist in the 1911 Edition Encyclopedia.

   Artist Letters

The First Mourning

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-25
The First Mourning
Jeune Fille Italienne

Translated title: Italian Girl
Oil on canvas
93 x 72 cm
(36.61" x 28.35")
Private collection

Added: 2002-06-03
Jeune Fille Italienne
Portrait of Jules Grévy

1880
Oil on canvas
152 x 116 cm
(59.84" x 45.67")
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Added: 2003-01-21
An Arab removing a thorn from his foot

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-08-17
An Arab removing a thorn from his foot
Italian Girl with a Jug

1875
Oil on canvas
46 x 32.5 cm
(18.11" x 12.8")
Private collection

Added: 2005-04-08
Italian Girl with a Jug
First Steps

Oil on Canvas
56.5 x 96.5 cm
(22.24" x 37.99")
Private collection

Added: 2010-10-21
The Broken Jug

Oil on Canvas
35.6 x 55.9 cm
(14.02" x 22.01")
Private collection

Added: 2010-10-29
Portrait de Madame Bonnat assise

-1865
Oil on canvas
91.9 x 72.9 cm
(36.18" x 28.7")
Private collection

Added: 2011-06-09
The Dilemma

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-24
Madame Pasca

Oil on canvas
104.14 x 60.96 cm
(41" x 24")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-24
Madame Pasca