Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Jean Baptiste Joseph
Wicar
French painter
born 1762- died 1834

Also known as:
Jean-Baptiste-Joseph Wicar, Jean-Baptiste Joseph Vicart, Gio

Nationality:
French

   Artist Portraits

Portrait Of A Man, Possibly A Self­Portrait

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2005-01-09
Portrait Of A Man, Possibly A Self­Portrait
Head Of A Young Man, In Profile

Oil on paper mounted on board
25.4 x 24.1 cm
(10" x 9.49")
Private collection

Added: 2005-01-09
Head Of A Young Man, In Profile