Order your ARC 2013-2014 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2015 ARC Scholarship
Sandro
Botticelli
Italian artist
born 1445- died 1510

Also known as:
Alessandro Filipepi

Nationality:
Italian

Student of:
Fra Filippo Lippi (1406-1469), Antonio Pollaiolo (1432-1498)

Teacher of:
Filippino Lippi (1457-1504)

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

The Story of Nastagio degli Onesti (first episode)

1483
Tempera on panel
83 x 138 cm
(32.68" x 54.33")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-25
The Story of Nastagio degli Onesti (second episode)

1483
Tempera on panel
83 x 138 cm
(32.68" x 54.33")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-25
The Story of Nastagio degli Onesti (third episode)

1483
Tempera on panel
83 x 142 cm
(32.68" x 55.91")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-25
The Story of Nastagio degli Onesti (fourth episode)

1483
Tempera on panel
83 x 142 cm
(32.68" x 55.91")
Private collection

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-29
The Story of Nastagio degli Onesti (fourth episode)
Venus and Mars

1480
Tempera on wood
69 x 173.5 cm
(27.17" x 68.31")
National Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-29
Venus and Mars
The Birth of Venus

c1485
Tempera on canvas
172.5 x 278.5 cm
(67.91" x 109.65")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-29
The Birth of Venus
The birth of Venus [detail]

c1485
Tempera on canvas
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-29
The birth of Venus [detail]
The Discovery of the Murder of Holophernes

c1472
Tempera on wood
31 x 25 cm
(12.2" x 9.84")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-29
The Discovery of the Murder of Holophernes
Pallas and the Centaur

1482
Tempera on canvas
207 x 148 cm
(81½" x 58.27")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-29
Pallas and the Centaur
Calumny, detail of Truth and Remorse

1495
Tempera on wood
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-29
Calumny, detail of Truth and Remorse