Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Gabriel
Metsu
Dutch painter
born 1629- died 1669

Also known as:
Gabriel Metz, Gabriel Metezu, Gabriel Metza, Gabriel Metzee,

Nationality:
Dutch

   Artist Portraits

A Musical Party

-1659
Oil on canvas
62.2 x 54.3 cm
(24.49" x 21.38")
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Added: 2012-06-08
The Hunter's Present

c1658-c1660
Oil on canvas
51 x 48 cm
(20.08" x 18.9")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2005-02-23
The Old Drinker

c1657-c1658
Oil on panel
22 x 19.5 cm
(8.66" x 7.68")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2005-02-23
The Sick Child

c1660-c1665
Oil on canvas
32.2 x 27.2 cm
(12.68" x 10.71")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2005-02-23
Old Woman Meditating

c1660-c1662
Oil on panel
27 x 33 cm
(10.63" x 12.99")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2005-02-23
Woman Eating

c1662-c1665
Oil on panel
33.5 x 27 cm
(13.19" x 10.63")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2005-02-23
Twelfth Night

1650-1655
Oil on canvas
81 x 80 cm
(31.89" x 31½")
Alte Pinakothek (Munich, Bavaria, Germany)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-11
Twelfth Night
The Dead Cockerel

c1650-c1659
Oil on panel
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-11
The Dead Cockerel
Woman Eating and Feeding her Cat

1662-1665
Oil on panel
33 x 27 cm
(12.99" x 10.63")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-11
Woman Eating and Feeding her Cat
Woman Playing the Viola da Gamba

1663
Oil on panel
44 x 36 cm
(17.32" x 14.17")
Museum of Fine Art (San Francisco, United States)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-11
Woman Playing the Viola da Gamba