Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Francois
Boucher
French painter, illustrator, engraver & designer
born 1703- died 1770

Born in: Paris (Departement de Ville de Paris, Ile-de-France, France)
Died in: Paris (Departement de Ville de Paris, Ile-de-France, France)

Also known as:
François Bouchè, François Bouchet, Fran

Nationality:
French

Teacher of:

Distant relation of:


Biographical Information

BOUCHER, FRANCOIS (1703-1770), French painter, was born in Paris, and at first was employed by Jean Fran�ois Cars (1670-1739), the engraver, father of the engraver Laurent Cars (1699-1771), to make designs and illustrations for books. In 1727, however, he went to Italy, and at Rome became well known as a painter. He returned to Paris in 1731 and soon became a favourite in society. His picture Rinaldo and Armida (1734) is now in the Louvre. He was made inspector of the Gobelins factory in 1755 and court painter in 1765, and was employed by Madame de Pompadour both to paint her portrait and to execute various decorative works. He died in 1770. His Watteau-like style and graceful voluptuousness gave him the title of the Anacreon of painting, but his repute declined until recent years. The Wallace collection, at Hertford House, has some of his finest pictures, outside the Louvre. His etchings were also numerous and masterly.

See Antoine Bret's notice in the Nicrologe des hommes c�l�bres for 1771, and the monographs by the brothers de Goncourt and Paul Mantz.

Source: Entry on the artist in the 1911 Edition Encyclopedia.

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Leda and the Swan

1741
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-10-29
Leda and the Swan
The Toilet of Venus

1751
Oil on canvas
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-10-29
The Toilet of Venus
The Rape of Europa

1732-1734
Oil on canvas
231 x 274 cm
(90.94" x 107.87")
Wallace Collection (London, United Kingdom)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-29
The Rape of Europa
Nude on a Sofa

1752
Oil on canvas
59 x 73 cm
(23.23" x 28.74")
Alte Pinakothek (Munich, Bavaria, Germany)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-10-29
Nude on a Sofa
The Visit of Venus to Vulcan

1754
Oil on canvas
Wallace Collection (London, United Kingdom)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-10-29
The Visit of Venus to Vulcan
The Rest on the Flight into Egypt

1737
Oil on canvas
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-10-29
The Rest on the Flight into Egypt
Vulcan Presenting Venus with Arms for Aeneas

1757
Oil on canvas
320 x 320 cm
(125.98" x 125.98")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-29
Vulcan Presenting Venus with Arms for Aeneas
La Toilette

1742
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-10-29
La Toilette
A Summer Pastoral

1749
Oil on canvas
259 x 197 cm
(101.97" x 77.56")
Wallace Collection (London, United Kingdom)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-29
A Summer Pastoral
An Autumn Pastoral

1749
Oil on canvas
260 x 199 cm
(102.36" x 78.35")
Wallace Collection (London, United Kingdom)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-29