Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Pierre Paul
Prud'hon
French artist
born 1758- died 1823

Also known as:
Pierre Paul Prud'hon

Nationality:
French

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

L'Assomption de la Vierge

Translated title: The Assumption of the Virgin
1819
Oil on canvas
195 x 157 cm
(76.77" x 61.81")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Added: 2004-02-21
L'Assomption de la Vierge
Psyche enleve par les zephyrs

Translated title: Psyche Carried Off by the Zephyrs
1808
Oil on canvas
195 x 157 cm
(76.77" x 61.81")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Added: 2004-02-21
Psyche enleve par les zephyrs
Femme nue, en buste

Translated title: Half-length Female Nude
Oil on canvas
22.5 x 22.5 cm
(8.86" x 8.86")
Philadelphia Museum of Art (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States)

Added: 2004-02-21
Femme nue, en buste
Study for "Justice and Divine Vengeance Pursuing Crime"

Oil on canvas
Public collection

Visipix: 500,000+ hi-res image
Added: 2004-06-01
Standing Female Nude Seen from the Back

Drawing
Public collection

Visipix: 500,000+ hi-res image
Added: 2004-06-01
Empress Josephine

Oil on canvas
Public collection

Visipix: 500,000+ hi-res image
Added: 2004-06-01
Empress Josephine
Portrait of a Man

Oil on canvas
Public collection

Visipix: 500,000+ hi-res image
Added: 2004-06-01
Portrait of a Man
The Schimmelpenninck Family

Oil on canvas
Public collection

Visipix: 500,000+ hi-res image
Added: 2004-06-01
Justice and Divine Vengeance Pursuing Crime

Oil on canvas
Public collection

Visipix: 500,000+ hi-res image
Added: 2004-06-01
Male Nude

Drawing
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-31