Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Emanuel Gottlieb
Leutze
German painter
born 1816- died 1868

Also known as:
Emanuel Leutze, Emmanuel Gottlieb Leutze

Nationality:
German

Student of:

Teacher of:

   Artist Portraits

Columbus Before the Queen

-1843
Oil on canvas
96.52 x 127 cm
(38" x 50")
The Brooklyn Museum (New York, New York, United States)

Richard Darsie
Added: 2011-05-20
Washington Crossing the Delaware

1851
Oil on canvas
378.5 x 647.7 cm
(149.02" x 255")
Private collection

Added: 2005-03-01
Washington Crossing the Delaware
Soldiers Fighting

Graphite on wove paper
26.4 x 35.9 cm
(10.39" x 14.13")
Private collection

Added: 2005-03-01
Soldiers Fighting
Girl with Rabbit (from McGuire Scrapbook)

Graphite on paper
12 x 8 cm
(4.72" x 3.15")
Private collection

Added: 2005-03-01
Girl with Rabbit (from McGuire Scrapbook)
The Soldier's Farewell (from McGuire Scrapbook)

1859
Ink and wash drawing
25 x 19.8 cm
(9.84" x 7.8")
Private collection

Added: 2005-03-01
The Soldier's Farewell (from McGuire Scrapbook)
Worthington Whittredge

1856
Oil on canvas
129.2 x 102.9 cm
(50.87" x 40.51")
Private collection

Added: 2005-03-01
Worthington Whittredge
The Knight Of Sayn And The Gnomes

1849
Oil on canvas laid down on mas
124.5 x 94 cm
(49.02" x 37.01")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-18
The Knight Of Sayn And The Gnomes