Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Giovanni
Baglione
Italian painter & critic
born 1566- died 1643

Also known as:
Cavalier Giovanni Baglioni, Jean Baglione, Sordo del Barezzo

Nationality:
Italian

   Artist Portraits

Judith and the Head of Holofernes

1608
Oil on canvas
Galleria Borghese (Rome, Italy)

Added: 2005-03-13
Judith and the Head of Holofernes
Heavenly Love and Earthly Love

1602-1603
Oil on canvas
179 x 118 cm
(70.47" x 46.46")
Staatliche Museen (Berlin, Germany)

Added: 2005-03-13
Heavenly Love and Earthly Love
St Sebastian Healed by an Angel

1603
Oil on canvas
95.9 x 75.5 cm
(37.76" x 29.72")
Private collection

Added: 2005-03-13
St Sebastian Healed by an Angel
The Virgin and the Child with Angels

Oil on canvas
Royal Collection, Windsor Castle (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-03-13
The Virgin and the Child with Angels