Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Bertoldo Di
Giovanni
Italian
born 1420- died 1491

Also known as:
Bertoldo Di Giovanni

Nationality:
Italian

Teacher of:
Michelangelo (1475-1564)

Arion

1470-1490
Bronze
Museo Nazionale del Bargello (Florence, Italy)

Added: 2005-03-17
Battle (with Hercules)

1478
Bronze
45 x 99 cm
(17.72" x 38.98")
Museo Nazionale del Bargello (Florence, Italy)

Added: 2005-03-17
Battle (with Hercules)
Bellerophon and Pegasus

1486
Bronze
Kunsthistorisches Museum (Vienna, Austria)

Added: 2005-03-17
Bellerophon and Pegasus
Hercules with the Apple of the Hesperides

1470-1475
Bronze
Victoria and Albert Museum (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-03-17
Medal of the Pazzi cospiracy, obverse: Lorenzo, reverse: Giuliano

1478
Bronze
National Gallery of Art (Washington, DC, United States)

Added: 2005-03-17
Medal of the Pazzi cospiracy, obverse: Lorenzo, reverse: Giuliano