Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Melchior
Broederlam
Netherlands painter
born 1381- died 1409

Also known as:
Melchior Broederlain

Nationality:
Netherlands

The Dijon Altarpiece

1393-1399
Tempera on wood
167 x 249 cm
(65¾" x 98.03")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Dijon, Bourgogne, France)

Added: 2005-03-21
The Dijon Altarpiece
The Annunciation and the Visitation

1393-1399
Tempera on wood
167 x 249 cm
(65¾" x 98.03")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Dijon, Bourgogne, France)

Added: 2005-03-21
The Annunciation and the Visitation
Presentation in the Temple and Flight to Egypt

1393-1399
Tempera on wood
167 x 125 cm
(65¾" x 49.21")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Dijon, Bourgogne, France)

Added: 2005-03-21
Presentation in the Temple and Flight to Egypt
The Annunciation

1393-1399
Tempera on wood
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Dijon, Bourgogne, France)

Added: 2005-03-21
The Annunciation
The Annunciation (detail)

1393-1399
Tempera on wood
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Dijon, Bourgogne, France)

Added: 2005-03-21
The Annunciation (detail)
The Annunciation (detail)

1393-1399
Tempera on wood
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Dijon, Bourgogne, France)

Added: 2005-03-21
The Annunciation (detail)
The Annunciation (detail)

1393-1399
Tempera on wood
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Dijon, Bourgogne, France)

Added: 2005-03-21
The Visitation

1393-1399
Tempera on wood
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Dijon, Bourgogne, France)

Added: 2005-03-21
The Visitation (detail)

1393-1399
Tempera on wood
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Dijon, Bourgogne, France)

Added: 2005-03-21
The Visitation (detail)
The Presentation of Christ

1393-1399
Tempera on wood
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Dijon, Bourgogne, France)

Added: 2005-03-21