Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Samuel van
Hoogstraten
Dutch painter, printmaker & poet
born 1627- died 1678

Also known as:
Samuel Dircksz. van Hoogestraten, Samuel van Hoogstarten, Sa

Nationality:
Dutch

Student of:
Rembrandt (1606-1669), Hieronymus Wierix (1553-1619)

Teacher of:
Aert de Gelder (1645-1727), Arnold Houbraken (1660-1719)

   Artist Portraits

The Anaemic Lady

1660-1669
Oil on canvas
69 x 55 cm
(27.17" x 21.65")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-08
The Anaemic Lady
The Anaemic Lady [detail #1]

1660-1669
Oil on canvas
69 x 55 cm
(27.17" x 21.65")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-08
View of a Corridor

1662
Oil on canvas
260 x 140 cm
(102.36" x 55.12")
Private collection

Added: 2005-04-26
View of a Corridor
Self­Portrait

Oil on canvas
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Added: 2005-04-26
Self­Portrait
Still­life

1666-1668
Oil on canvas
63 x 79 cm
(24.8" x 31.1")
Kunsthalle (Hamburg, Germany)

Added: 2005-04-26
Still­life