Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Edgar
Degas
French painter, draftsman, sculptor, printmaker, engraver, lithographer, pastellist & photographer
born July 19 1834- died September 27 1917

Also known as:
Hilaire-Germain-Edgar Degas, Hilaire-Germain-Edgar De Gas

Nationality:
French

Student of:
Louis Lamothe (1822-1869)

Friend of:
Giovanni Boldini (1842-1931), Gustave Moreau (1826-1898)

Influence on:


Biographical Information

DEGAS, HILAIRE GERMAIN EDGARD (1834-1917), French painter, was born in Paris on the 19th of July 1834. Entering in 1855 the École des Beaux Arts, he early developed independence of artistic outlook, studying under Lamothe [1822-1869]. He first exhibited in the Salon of 1865, contributing a War in the Middle Ages, a work executed in pastel. To this medium he was ever faithful, using it for some of his best work. In 1866 his Steeplechase revealed him as a painter of the racecourse and of all the most modern aspects of life and of Parisian society, treated in an extremely original manner. He subsequently exhibited in 1867 Family Portraits, and in 1868 a portrait of a dancer in the Ballet of La Source. In 1869 and 1870 he restricted himself to portraits; but thenceforward he abandoned the Salons and attached himself to the Impressionists. With Manet [1832-1883] and Monet [1840-1926] he took the lead of the new school at its first exhibition in 1874, and repeatedly contributed to these exhibitions (in 1876, 1878, 1879 and 1880). In 1868 he had shown his first study of a dancer, and in numerous pastels he proclaimed himself the painter of the ballet, representing its figurantes in every attitude with more constant aim at truth than grace. Several of his works may be seen at the Luxembourg Gallery, to which they were bequeathed, among a collection of impressionist pictures, by M. Caillebotte [1848-1894]. In 1880 Degas showed his powers of observation in a set of Portraits of Criminals, and he attempted modelling in a Dancer, in wax. He afterwards returned to his studies of the sporting world, exhibiting in December 1884 at the Petit Gallery two views of Races which had a great success, proving the increasing vogue of the artist among collectors. He is ranked with Manet as the leader of the impressionist school. At the eighth Impressionist Exhibition, in 1886, Degas continued his realistic studies of modern life, showing drawings of the nude, of workwomen, and of jockeys. Besides his pastels and his paintings of genre and portraits among these, several likenesses of Manet, Degas also handled his favorite subjects in etching and in aquatint; and executed several lithographs of singers at café-concerts, of Balletgirls, and indeed of every possible subject of night-life and incidents behind the scenes. His work is to be seen not only at the Luxembourg but in many of the great private collections in Paris, in England and America. In the Centenary Exhibition of 1900 he exhibited The Interior of a Cotton-Brokers Office at New Orleans (belonging to the Museum at Pau) and The Rehearsal.

See also G. Moore, "Degas, the Painter of Modern Life," Magazine of Art (1890); J. K. Huysmans, Certains (Paris, 1889); G. Geifroy, La Vie Artistique (3 Series, Paris, 1894).

Source: Entry on the artist in the 1911 Edition Encyclopedia.

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Absinthe

1876
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-15
Absinthe
At the Races, Gentlemen Jockeys

c1877-c1880
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-15
At the Races, Gentlemen Jockeys
Aux Ambassadeurs

1877
Pastel
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-15
Aux Ambassadeurs
Before the Rehearsal

c1880
Pastel
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-15
Before the Rehearsal
L'Etoile

c1878
Pastel
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-15
L'Etoile
A Carriage at the Races

c1872
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-24
A Carriage at the Races
A Roman Beggar Woman

1857
Oil on canvas
Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery (Birmingham, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-07-24
A Roman Beggar Woman
Achille De Gas in the Uniform of a Cadet

1857
Oil on canvas
National Gallery of Art (Washington, District of Columbia, United States)

Added: 2005-07-24
Achille De Gas in the Uniform of a Cadet
After the Bath

c1883
Pastel on joined paper
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-24
After the Bath

c1885
Pastel on paper laid on board
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-24
After the Bath