Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Michelozzo Di
Bartolomeo
Italian
born 1396- died 1472

Also known as:
Michelozzo Di Bartolomeo

Nationality:
Italian

Employee of:
Lorenzo Ghiberti (1381-1455)

Funeral Monument to John XXIII

c1435
Gilded pietra serena
Battistero di San Giovanni (Baptistery of St. John) (Florence, Italy)

Added: 2005-05-23
Funeral Monument to John XXIII
Madonna and Child

Terracotta
77 x 55 cm
(30.31" x 21.65")
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Added: 2005-05-23
Madonna and Child
Pulpit

1438
Marble
Cathedral (Pisa, Italy)

Added: 2005-05-23
Pulpit
Courtyard

1430
Stone
Public collection

Added: 2005-05-23
Courtyard
Library

1437-1451
Marble
Convent of San Marco (Florence, Italy)

Added: 2005-05-23
Library
Façade

c1444
Stone
Palazzo Medici-Riccardi (Florence, United States)

Added: 2005-05-23
Courtyard

c1444
Stone
Palazzo Medici-Riccardi (Florence, United States)

Added: 2005-05-23
Courtyard