Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Anthonis Mor Van
Dashorst
Netherlands painter & draftsman
born 1516- died 1576

Also known as:
Anthonis Mor, Antonio Mor, Anthony Moor, Antonis More, Anton

Nationality:
Netherlands

Apprentice to:
Jan van Scorel (1495-1562)

Court painter to:
Philip II of Spain (1527-1598)

Patronized by:
Philip II of Spain (1527-1598)

   Artist Portraits

Portrait of Anton Perrenot de Granvelle

1549
Oil on panel
107 x 82 cm
(42.13" x 32.28")
Kunsthistorisches Museum (Vienna, Austria)

Added: 2005-05-23
Portrait of Mary, Queen of England

1554
Oil on panel
36 x 25.2 cm
(14.17" x 9.92")
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Added: 2005-05-23
Portrait of Mary, Queen of England
Sir Thomas Gresham

1565-1570
Oil on panel
90 x 75.5 cm
(35.43" x 29.72")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2005-05-23
Sir Thomas Gresham
Portrait of Hubert Goltzius

1574
Oil on wood
66 x 50 cm
(25.98" x 19.69")
Musees Royaux des Beaux-Arts (Brussels, Belgium)

Added: 2005-05-23
Portrait of Hubert Goltzius