Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
František
Kupka
Czechoslovakian painter, illustrator, printmaker, cartoonist & graphic artist
born 1871- died 1957

Also known as:
Frank Kupka, Frans Kupka, Frantisek Kupka, Frantisek Kupka,

Nationality:
Czechoslovakian

Student of:
August Eisenmenger (1830-1907)

Student at:
Prague Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna Bildenden Kunste

   Artist Portraits

The Way of Silence

1900-1903
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-05-30

According to Audrey Wagtberg Hansen in her article "Cold Gods and Fatal Women./ The Many Faces of the Sphinx in the 19th Century", Kupka's Way of Silence was "inspired by the poem Dream-land by Edgar Allan Poe (1809-1849), [where] we see a lone traveller on a seemingly endless road under a starry sky, flanked by two rows of stone sphinxes. A Latin text on the pedestal of the front sphinx, 'QUAD AD CAUSUM SUMUS' (= why are we?), again poses a life-and-death question."

Although Kupka's painting certainly doesn't correspond to Poe's Dream-land (1850) in the particulars of its imagery, its depiction of a pathway through eternity certainly captures the atmosphere of the poem's opening stanza:

    BY a route obscure and lonely,
    Haunted by ill angels only,
    Where an Eidolon, named NIGHT,
    On a black throne reigns upright,
    I have reached these lands but newly
    From an ultimate dim Thule —
From a wild weird clime that lieth, sublime,
        Out of SPACE — out of TIME.

The Way of Silence
Money

1899
Oil on canvas
Narodni Galerie (Prague, Czech Republic)

Added: 2005-05-30
The Wave

1902
Watercolor and gouache on card
Narodni Galerie (Prague, Czech Republic)

Added: 2005-05-30
The Wave
The Lotus Soul

1898
Watercolor on paper
Public collection

Added: 2005-05-30
The Lotus Soul
The Book Lover I

1897
Oil on canvas
Art Collection of Prague Castle (Prague, Czech Republic)

Added: 2005-05-30
The Book Lover I
Boudoir scene

1903
Oil on canvas
Public collection

John Lovelady
Added: 2005-09-07
Boudoir scene