Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Paul
Delaroche
French painter, sculptor & history painter
born July 17 1797- died November 4 1856

Born in: Paris (Departement de Ville de Paris, Ile-de-France, France)
Died in: Paris (Departement de Ville de Paris, Ile-de-France, France)

Also known as:
Hippolyte Paul Delaroche, Paul Hippolyte Delaroche

Nationality:
French

Teacher of:

Student of:

Husband of:

Assisted by:
Ignacio Merino (1817-1876)

Son-in-law of:
Horace Vernet (1789-1863)

Cardinal Mazarin Dying

1830
Oil on canvas
Wallace Collection (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2001-09-19
Cardinal Richelieu

1829
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-19
Cardinal Richelieu

1829
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-19
Peter the Great of Russia

1838
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-19
Peter the Great of Russia ­ detail

1838
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-19
Peter the Great of Russia ­ detail
Virgin and Child

1844
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-19
Mother and Child

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-19
A Family Scene

1844-1847
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-19
Charles de Remusat

1845
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-19
Cromwell and Charles I

1831
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-09-19