Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Jules Elie
Delaunay
French painter, portraitist & pastellist
born 1828- died 1891

Also known as:
Jules Elie Delaunay

Nationality:
French

Student of:

Teacher of:
Edgar Maxence (1871-1954)


Biographical Information

DELAUNAY, JULES-ELIE (1828-1891), French painter, was born at Nantes and studied under Flandrin and at the École des Beaux Arts. He worked in the classicist manner of Ingres until, after winning the Prix de Rome, he went to Italy in 1856, and abandoned the ideal of Raphaelesque perfection for the sincerity and severity of the quattrocentists. As a pure and firm draughtsman he stands second only to Ingres. After his return from Rome he was entrusted with many important commissions for decorative paintings, such as the frescoes in the church of St Nicholas at Nantes; the three panels of Apollo, Orpheus and Amphion at the Paris opera-house; and twelve paintings or the great hall of the council of state in the Palais Royal. His Scenes from the Life of St Genevieve, which he designed for the Panthéon, remained unfinished at his death. The Luxembourg Museum has his famous Plague in Rome and a nude figure of Diana; and the Nantes Museum, the Lesson on the Flute. In the last decade of his life he achieved great popularity as a portrait painter.

Source:
  • Biographical entry in the 1911 Encyclopedia Britannica.

  • Mme. Georges Bizet

    1878
    Oil on canvas
    104 x 75 cm
    (40.94" x 29.53")
    Private collection

    Added: 2001-09-20
    Mme. Georges Bizet
    Peste a Rome

    Translated title: The Plague of Rome
    1869
    Oil on canvas
    131 x 176 cm
    (51.57" x 69.29")
    Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

    Added: 2001-09-20
    Abduction

    Oil on canvas
    Private collection

    Added: 2001-09-20
    The Virgin Crowned

    Pastel on paper
    27.9 x 20.3 cm
    (10.98" x 7.99")
    Public collection

    Added: 2005-09-21
    The Virgin Crowned