>


Order your ARC 2013-2014 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2015 ARC Scholarship
Agnolo
Bronzino
Italian artist
born 1503- died 1572

Also known as:
Agnolo di Cosimo

Nationality:
Italian

Teacher of:
Alessandro Allori (1535-1607)

Father of:
Alessandro Allori (1535-1607)


Biographical Information

"Another cultural rein was taken into the ducal hand in 1563 when Cosimobecame president of the newly instituted Accademia del Designo in Florence.With a membership of some seventy painters, sculptors, and architects, withVasari, Bronzino, and B. Ammanti among the chief organizers, this was thefirst academy of art to be established in Europe. It had formal rules andwas governed by six consuls. It is likely that a majority of the members hadalready worked for Cosimo....After the markedly divergent styles that had characterized art in Florencein the first generation of the 16th century, a fairly widely shared styleemerged,relying more on gesture than anatomy, on the interrelationships offigures rather than on realization of the space that enclosed them...But once again, Cosimo did not call the academy and his headship of it intobeing; the initiative came from the artists themselves. When in 1564 theAcademy planned an elaborate funeral service for Michelangelo, the mostferociously independent of artists, they petitioned that it should be heldin the Medici church of San Lorenzo (although he was to be buried in S.Croce) and they did their utmost to identify the ceremony with the duke whomMichelangelo had consistantly refused to serve despite repeated invitations.The rein was slipped into Cosimo's hand by painters who wanted the preciseopposite of the demeaning guild system to which by law they had to belong.From this law, Cosimo released them in 1571, thus breaking one more linkwith the republican past from which both prince and painter wanted toescape.(J.R.Hale, "Florence and the Medici", 1977)

Adoration of the Shepherds

1535-1540
Oil on wood
65.3 x 46.7 cm
(25.71" x 18.39")
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-11-25
Adoration of the Shepherds
Adoration of the Shepherds [detail]

1535-1540
Oil on wood
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-11-25
Holy Family

1534-1540
Oil on wood
124.5 x 99.5 cm
(49.02" x 39.17")
Kunsthistorisches Museum (Vienna, Austria)

Added: 2001-11-25
Holy Family
The Panciatichi Holy Family

1540
Oil on wood
117 x 89 cm
(46.06" x 35.04")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-11-25
Venus, Cupide and the Time

1540-1545
Oil on panel
147 x 117 cm
(57.87" x 46.06")
National Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-11-25
Venus, Cupide and the Time
The Deposition of Christ [detail]

1560
Oil on wood and fresco
Palazzo Vecchio (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-11-25
The Deposition of Christ [detail]
St. John the Baptist

1550-1555
Oil on wood
120 x 92 cm
(47.24" x 36.22")
Galleria Borghese (Rome, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-11-25
St. John the Baptist
St. Mark

c1525
Oil on wood
Cappella Capponi (Santa Felicit‡, Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-11-25
St. Mark
St. Matthew

c1525
Oil on wood
Cappella Capponi (Santa Felicit‡, Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-11-25
St. Matthew
Ugolino Martelli

c1535
Oil on wood
102 x 85 cm
(40.16" x 33.46")
Staatliche Museen (Berlin, Germany)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-11-25