Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Giovanni Girolamo
Savoldo
Italian painter & draftsman
born 1480- died 1548

Also known as:
Gian Girolamo Savoldo, Giovanni Gerolamo Savoldo, Girolamo d

Nationality:
Italian

Teacher of:
Paolo Pino (-1565)

   Artist Portraits

St Anthony Abbot and St Paul

1510
Oil on canvas
165 x 137 cm
(64.96" x 53.94")
Galleria dell'Accademia (Florence, Italy)

Added: 2005-06-28
St Anthony Abbot and St Paul
Adoration of the Shepherds

1540
Wood
Pinacoteca Tosio Martinengo (Brescia, Italy)

Added: 2005-06-28
Adoration of the Shepherds
Tobias and the Angel

1530
Oil on canvas
Galleria Borghese (Rome, Italy)

Added: 2005-06-28
Tobias and the Angel
Bust of a Youth

1530
Oil on canvas
Galleria Borghese (Rome, Italy)

Added: 2005-06-28
Bust of a Youth