Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Frank
Duveneck
American painter & printmaker
born 1848- died 1919

Also known as:
Frank Duvenek

Nationality:
American

Teacher of:
John White Alexander (1856-1915), Louis Charles Moeller (1855-1930), Kenyon Cox (1856-1919), Joseph Rodefer de Camp (1858-1923), Robert Frederick Blum (1857-1903), Elizabeth Boott (1846-1888), Karl Albert Buehr (1866-1952), Charles Abel Corwin (1857-1938), Mary Jencques Coulter (1880-1966), William Fred Foster (1883-1953), Oliver Dennett Grover (1861-1927), George Edward Hopkins (1855-), Charles Alfred Meurer (1865-1955), Harper Pennington (1853-1920), Julius Rolshoven (1858-1930), Dixie Selden (1868-1935), Julian Russell Story (1857-1919), John Twachtman (1853-1902), Theodore Wendel (1859-1932), Eva Almond Withrow (1858-1928)

Student of:

Friend of:
Henry Farny (1847-1916)

Husband of:
Elizabeth Boott (1846-1888)

   Artist Portraits

Beachwoods at Polling

1878
Oil on canvas
Cincinnati Art Museum (Cincinnati, Ohio, United States)

Added: 2005-07-18
Beachwoods at Polling
F. B. Duveneck as a Child

1890
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-18
F. B. Duveneck as a Child
Fellow Artist in Costume

c1880
Oil on panel
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-18
Fellow Artist in Costume
Florentine Flower Girl

c1887
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-18
Florentine Flower Girl
Flower Girl

Oil on canvas
60.96 x 48.26 cm
(24" x 19")
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-18
Flower Girl
Florentine Flower Girl

c1886
Oil on canvas
Cincinnati Art Museum (Cincinnati, Ohio, United States)

Added: 2005-07-18
Florentine Flower Girl
Elizabeth Boott Duveneck

1888
Oil on canvas
Cincinnati Art Museum (Cincinnati, Ohio, United States)

Added: 2005-07-18
Caucasian Soldier

1870
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-18
Caucasian Soldier
Girl Reading

c1876
Oil on panel
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-18
Nude Standing

1892
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-18
Nude Standing