Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Adriaen Pietersz. van de
Venne
Dutch painter, draftsman, illustrator & poet
born 1589- died 1662

Also known as:
Adriaen Vander Vyn, Adriaen Vandervinni, Adrian Vanderneuve,

Nationality:
Dutch

Brother of:

Father of:

Father-in-law of:

   Artist Portraits

Fishing for Souls

1614
Oil on panel
98 x 189 cm
(38.58" x 74.41")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2005-07-18
Fishing for Souls
Fools Have the Most Fun

1661
Oil on canvas
70 x 91.5 cm
(27.56" x 36.02")
Groeninge Museum (Bruges, Belgium)

Added: 2005-07-18
The Harbour of Middelburg

1625
Oil on panel
64 x 134 cm
(25.2" x 52.76")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2005-07-18
The Harbour of Middelburg
"What Won't People Do for Money!"

1625
Oil on oak
34.2 x 53 cm
(13.46" x 20.87")
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Added: 2005-07-18