Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Joseph Marie
Vien
French painter & printmaker
born 1716- died 1809

Also known as:
Joseph Marie le Vien, Vien, Joseph Marie, I, Joseph Marie, C

Nationality:
French

Teacher of:

Father of:

Husband of:
Marie Therese Vien (1735-1805)

Uncle of:

   Artist Portraits

La Marchande d'Amours

1763
Oil on canvas
117 x 140 cm
(46.06" x 55.12")
Musee National du Ch‚teau (Fontainebleau, France)

Added: 2005-07-19
Marcus Aurelius Distributing Bread to the People

1765
Oil on canvas
300 x 301 cm
(118.11" x 118½")
Public collection

Added: 2005-07-19
Venus Showing Mars her Doves Making a Nest in his Helmet

1768
Oil on canvas
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Added: 2005-07-19
Venus Showing Mars her Doves Making a Nest in his Helmet