Order your ARC 2013-2014 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2015 ARC Scholarship
Alfred
Stevens
Belgian painter
born May 11 1823- died August 24 1906

Also known as:
Alfred Emile Leopold Joseph Victor Stevens

Nationality:
Belgian


Biographical Information

STEVENS, ALFRED (1828-1906), Belgian painter, was born in Brussels on the 11th of May 1828. His father, an old officer in the service of William I, king of the Netherlands, was passionately fond of pictures, and readily allowed his son to draw in the studio of François Navex, director of the Brussels Academy. In 1844 Stevens went to Paris and worked under the instruction of Camille Roqueplan, a friend of his father's; he also attended the classes at the École des Beaux Arts, where Ingres was then professor. In 1849 he painted at Brussels his first picture, A Soldier in Trouble, and in the same year went back to Paris, where he definitely settled, and exhibited in the Salons. He then painted Ash-Wednesday Morning, Burghers and Country People finding at Daybreak the Body of a Murdered Gentleman, An Artist in Despair, and The Love of Gold. In 1855 he exhibited at the Antwerp Salon a little picture called At Home, which showed the painter's bent towards depicting ladies of fashion. At the Great Exhibition in Paris, 1855, his contributions were remarkable, but in 1857 he returned to graceful female subjects, and his path thenceforth was clear before him. At the Great Exhibition of 1867 he was seen in a brilliant variety of works in the manner he had made his own, sending eighteen exquisite paintings; among them were the Lady in Pink (in the Brussels Gallery), Consolation, Every Good Fortune, Miss Fauvette, Ophelia, and India in Paris. At the Paris International Exhibitions of 1878 and 1889, and at the Historical Exhibition of Belgian Art, Brussels, 1880, he exhibited The Four Seasons (in the Palace at Brussels), The Parisian Sphinx, The Japanese Mask, The Japanese Robe, and The Lady-bird (Brussels Gallery). He died on the 24th of August 1906. Alfred Stevens is one of the race of great painters, wrote Camille Lemonnier, and like them he takes immense pains with the execution of his work. The example of his finished technique was salutary, not merely to his brethren in Belgium, but to many foreign painters who received encouragement from the study of his method. The brother of Alfred Stevens, Joseph Stevens, was a great painter of dogs and dog life.

See J. du Jardin, L'Arifiamand; Camille Lemonnier, Histoire des beaux arts en Belgique.

Source: Entry on the artist in the 1911 Edition Encyclopedia.

   Artist Letters

Portrait of a Woman in White

Oil on canvas
81.9 x 60 cm
(32.24" x 23.62")
Private collection

Added: 2002-02-11
Portrait of a Woman in White
Portrait of a Woman

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2002-02-27
Portrait of a Woman
Femme à la poupee japonaise

Translated title: Lady with a Japanese Doll
1894
Oil on canvas
81.3 x 65.4 cm
(32.01" x 25¾")
Private collection

Added: 2002-07-07
A Woman Seated in Oriental Dress

Oil on panel
35.5 x 26.5 cm
(13.98" x 10.43")
Private collection

Added: 2002-07-07
La Femme à la Harpe

Translated title: Lady with a Harp
Oil on panel
60 x 45.1 cm
(23.62" x 17.76")
Private collection

Added: 2002-07-22
La Fillette au Canard

1893
Oil on canvas
100.3 x 75.3 cm
(39.49" x 29.65")
Private collection

Added: 2002-07-24
Moonlit seascape

1892
Oil on panel
46 x 37.6 cm
(18.11" x 14.8")
National Gallery of Australia (Canberra, Canberra, Australia)

Added: 2004-08-12
Moonlit seascape
Afternoon in the Park

c1885
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2006-02-16
Afternoon in the Park
In the Country

c1867
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2006-02-16
In the Country
Portrait of a Young Woman

c1870
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2006-02-16
Portrait of a Young Woman