Order your ARC 2013-2014 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Gerard ter
Borch
Dutch painter & draftsman
born 1617- died 1681

Also known as:
Gerard Ter Borch, Gerard, II Terborch, Gerard ter Borch the

Nationality:
Dutch

Teacher of:
Caspar Netscher (1639-1684)

Brother of:
Gesina Terborch (1633-1690), Harmen Terborch (1638-1677), Moses Terborch (1645-1667)

Son of:
Gerard, I Terborch (1584-1662)

Nephew of:
Robert van Voerst (1597-1636)

Member of:
Terborch family

Sister of:
Gesina Terborch (1633-1690)

   Artist Portraits

Portrait Of A Lady

Oil on panel
36.2 x 30 cm
(14¼" x 11.81")
Private collection

Added: 2002-02-26
Portrait Of A Lady
Girl in Peasant Costume. Probably Gesina, the Painter's Half­Sister

c1650
Oil on panel
28 x 23 cm
(11.02" x 9.06")
Private collection

Added: 2003-10-10
Girl in Peasant Costume. Probably Gesina, the Painter's Half­Sister
Woman at a Mirror

c1650
Oil on panel
34.5 x 26 cm
(13.58" x 10.24")
Private collection

Added: 2003-10-10
Woman at a Mirror
The Ratification of the Treaty of Münster, 15 May 1648

1648
Oil on copper
46 x 60 cm
(18.11" x 23.62")
Private collection

Added: 2003-10-10
The Ratification of the Treaty of Münster, 15 May 1648
Gallant Conversation; known as The Paternal Admonition'

c1654
Oil on canvas
71 x 73 cm
(27.95" x 28.74")
Private collection

Added: 2003-10-10
Gallant Conversation; known as The Paternal Admonition'
A Guard Room Interior, With A Soldier Blowing Smoke In The Face Of His Sleeping Companion, A Third Looking On

Oil on panel
47.5 x 37.4 cm
(18.7" x 14.72")
Private collection

Added: 2005-01-16
Helena van der Schalcke (1646­1671)

c1648
Oil on panel
34 x 28.5 cm
(13.39" x 11.22")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2005-02-23
Helena van der Schalcke (1646­1671)
Memorial Portrait of Moses ter Borch

c1667-c1669
Oil on panel
76.2 x 56.5 cm
(30" x 22.24")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2005-02-23
Memorial Portrait of Moses ter Borch
Curiosity

c1660
Oil on canvas
76 x 62 cm
(29.92" x 24.41")
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-06
Curiosity
The Violinist

Oil on panel
29 x 23 cm
(11.42" x 9.06")
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-06
The Violinist