Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Marcellin
Desboutin
French painter, writer, printmaker & collector
born 1823- died 1902

Also known as:
Macellin Gilbert Desboutin, Marcelin-Gilbert Desboutin, Marc

Nationality:
French

Student of:
Thomas Couture (1815-1879), Louis-Jules Etex (1810-1889)

   Artist Portraits

Portrait Of The Artist's Two Sons With Their Puppet Theatre

Oil on canvas
20.1 x 25.5 cm
(7.91" x 10.04")
Public collection

Added: 2005-09-15