Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Jean Eugene
Buland
French artist
born 1852- died 1927

Also known as:
Jean Eugene Buland

Nationality:
French


Biographical Information

Buland was a native of Paris who studied at the École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-arts under Alexandre Cabanel, benefiting from instruction at one of France's most renowned art schools. He abandoned early forays into Symbolism for "genre painting" instead, focusing on capturing scenes from everyday life around him in the late 19th and early 20th centuries.

Jean Eugene Buland's "Le Tripot", featured below, is an excellent example of the transition that saw him move away from his early Symbolism work to a much more realistic portrayal of scenes from everyday life. "Le Tripot" (translated as "The Gambling Den" or "The Dive") provides an unblinking look at gamblers from all walks of life huddled around a gambling table, with most only possessing a few chips or coins in front of them. Everyone seems equally resigned to an unhappy end in the smoke-filled room, with an almost palpable sense of surrender and melancholy pervading each and every person.

Genre painting can be realistic as well as romanticized or stylized; typical scenes include markets, domestic settings, rural outings, weddings, and street life. While many genre paintings share similar topics, the approach of the artist is often very different as far as how they interpret and emphasize certain aspects of the scene. Other well-known Buland works feature these very images as in "Innocent Wedding", which is at the Musée des Beaux-Arts, Carcassonne, France.

Buland was reasonably successful and well-received in his own time, receiving commissions from the Musée du Luxembourg and other museums. He also contributed several panels to the Science Fair at the City Hall of Paris and was selected to paint the ceiling of the Château-Thierry town hall.

By Samantha Schwartz
Casino Top 10
http://www.casinotop10.net/

Le Tripot

Translated title: The Gambling Den
Oil on canvas
63.5 x 109.22 cm
(25" x 43")
Private collection

Added: 2002-05-30
Le Tripot
Le Tripot [detail]

Translated title: The Gambling Den
Oil on canvas
63.5 x 109.22 cm
(25" x 43")
Private collection

Added: 2002-05-30
Le Tripot [detail]
Le Tripot [detail]

Translated title: The Gambling Den
Oil on canvas
63.5 x 109.22 cm
(25" x 43")
Private collection

Added: 2002-05-30
Scéne de propagande

Translated title: Propaganda Campaign
1889
Oil on canvas
180.34 x 189.865 cm
(71" x 74¾")
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Added: 2003-01-12
Innocent Wedding

1884
Oil on canvas
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Carcassonne, France)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-11-27
Innocent Wedding
Le Lendemain De La Nuit De Noces

Translated title: Shortly After the Wedding Night
1884
Oil on canvas
113 x 150.5 cm
(44.49" x 59¼")
Private collection

Added: 2002-03-21
Le Lendemain De La Nuit De Noces
Dejeuner Des Laveuses

Translated title: The Washerwomen's Lunch
1900
Oil on canvas
144.7 x 188 cm
(56.97" x 74.02")
Private collection

Added: 2002-05-17
Dejeuner Des Laveuses