Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Horace
Vernet
French painter & printmaker
born 1789- died 1863

Also known as:
Emile-Jean-Horace Vernet, Emile-Jean-Horace Vernet

Nationality:
French

Father-in-law of:
Paul Delaroche (1797-1856)

Student of:

Teacher of:

Father of:

Son of:
Carle Vernet (1758-1836)

Brother-in-law of:
Hippolyte Lecomte (1781-1857)

Godson of:

Grandson of:

Great-grandson of:
Antoine Vernet (1689-1753)

Uncle of:

Member of:
Vernet family

Mother of:

   Artist Portraits

   Artist Letters

The Lion Hunt

1836
Oil on canvas
57 x 82 cm
(22.44" x 32.28")
Private collection

Added: 2001-11-29
The Arab Tale­teller

1833
Oil on canvas
100 x 138 cm
(39.37" x 54.33")
Private collection

Added: 2001-11-29
The Arab Tale­teller
Portrait of an Arab

Oil on canvas
100 x 80.6 cm
(39.37" x 31.73")
Private collection

Added: 2002-07-07
Village Musicians

1832
Oil on canvas
52.1 x 43.8 cm
(20.51" x 17.24")
Private collection

Added: 2002-12-04
Village Musicians
Judah and Tamar

1840
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2002-12-20
A Fisherman Setting Out

1824
Oil on canvas
38.7 x 46.4 cm
(15.24" x 18.27")
Private collection

Added: 2003-01-20
A Fisherman Setting Out
Napoleonic battle in the Alps

1814
Oil on canvas
90 x 117 cm
(35.43" x 46.06")
Private collection

Added: 2001-11-29
Napoleonic battle in the Alps
The Battle of Habra, Algeria, in December 1835 Between Emir Abd El Kadar and the Duke of Orleans

1840
Oil on canvas
88.5 x 118.5 cm
(34.84" x 46.65")
Private collection

Added: 2001-11-29
The Battle of Habra, Algeria, in December 1835 Between Emir Abd El Kadar and the Duke of Orleans
Judith and Holofernes

Oil on canvas
42 x 31.5 cm
(16.54" x 12.4")
Private collection

Added: 2001-11-29
Judith and Holofernes
Raphael and Pope Leo X

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-11-29