Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
August
Jernberg
Swedish painter
born 1826- died 1896

Also known as:
August Jernberg

Nationality:
Swedish

Student of:
Thomas Couture (1815-1879)

   Artist Portraits

A Pompeiian Beauty Carrying Fruit

1852
Oil on canvas
121.9 x 92.7 cm
(47.99" x 36½")
Public collection

Added: 2005-12-02
A Pompeiian Beauty Carrying Fruit