Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Jean Baptiste
Carpeaux
French painter, sculptor & etcher
born May 11 1827- died October 12 1875

Also known as:
Jules Carpeaux, Jean Baptiste Carpeaux

Nationality:
French

Teacher of:
Jules Dalou (1838-1902)

Student of:


Biographical Information

CARPEAUX, JEAN BAPTISTE (1827—1875), French sculptor, was born at Valenciennes, France, on the 11th of May 1827. He was the son of a mason, and passed his early life in extreme poverty. In 1842 he came to Paris, and after working for two years in a drawing-school, was admitted to the École des Beaux Arts on the 9th of September 1854. The Grand Prix de Rome was awarded to his statue of Hector bearing in his arms his son Astyanax. His first work exhibited at the Salon, in 1853, did not show the spirit of an innovator, and was very unlike the work of his master Rude. At Rome he was fascinated by Michelangelo, and yet more influenced by Donatello, to whom he owes his feeling for vehement and passionate action. He sent from Rome a bust, La Palombella, 1856; and a Neapolitan Fisherman, 1858. This work was again exhibited in the Salon of 1859, and took a second-class medal; but it was not executed in marble till 1863. In his last year in Rome he sent home a dramatic group, Ugolino and his Sons, and exhibited at the same time a Bust of Princess Mathilde. This gained him a second-class medal and the favour of the Imperial family. In 1864 he executed the Girl with a Shell, the companion figure to the young fisherman; and although in 1865 he did not exhibit at the Salon, busts of Mme. A. E. André, of Giraud the painter, and of Mlle. Benedetti showed that he was not idle. He was working at the same time on the decorations of the Pavillon de Flore, of which the pediment alone was seen at the Salon, though the bas-relief below is an even better example of his style. After producing a statue of the prince imperial, Carpeaux was made chevalier of the Legion of Honour in 1866. Two years later he received an important commission to execute one of the four groups for the façade of the new opera house. His group, representing Dancing, 1869, was greeted with indignant protests; it is nevertheless a sound work, full of movement, with no fault but that of exceeding the limitations prescribed. In 1869 he exhibited a Bust of M. Gamier, and followed this up with two pieces intended for his native city: a statue of Watteau, and a bas-relief, Valenciennes repelling Invasion. During the Commune he came to England, and made a Bust of Gounod in 1871. His last important work was a fountain, the Four Quarters of the World, in which the globe is sustained by four female figures personifying Europe, Asia, Africa and America. This fountain is now in the Avenue de l’Observatoire in Paris. Carpeaux, though exhausted by illness, continued designing indefatigably, till he died at the Château de Bécon [PIC], near Courbevoie, on the 12th of October 1875, after being promoted to the higher grade of the Legion of Honour. Many of his best drawings have been presented by Prince Stirbey to the city of Valenciennes.

Select Bibliography:
  • Bournand, Francois. J. B. Carpeaux. 1893.
  • Chesneau, Ernest. Carpeaux, sa vie et son oeuvre. Paris, 1880.
  • Claretie, Jules. J. Carpeaux. 1882.
  • Foucart, Paul. Catalogue du Musée Carpeaux, Valenciennes. Paris, 1882.
  • Wagner, Anne Middleton. Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux: Sculptor of the Second Empire. Yale Univ Press, Reprint edition, May 1990.

    Source: Entry on the artist in the 1911 Edition Encyclopedia.

  • Ugolino and his Sons

    c1860-c1867
    Marble
    Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

    Visipix: 500,000+ hi-res image
    Added: 2004-04-13
    Ugolino and his Sons [detail #4]

    c1860-c1867
    Marble
    Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

    Kara Ross
    Added: 2004-12-10
    Ugolino and his Sons [detail #1]

    c1860-c1867
    Marble
    Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

    Kara Ross
    Added: 2004-12-10
    Ugolino and his Sons [detail #2]

    c1860-c1867
    Marble
    Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

    Kara Ross
    Added: 2004-12-10
    Ugolino and his Sons [detail #3]

    c1860-c1867
    Marble
    Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

    Kara Ross
    Added: 2004-12-10
    Ugolino and his Sons

    Bronze
    Public collection

    Added: 2001-12-02
    Ugolino and his Sons
    Eve Tempted

    1871
    Marble
    Public collection

    Brian Yoder's Art Gallery (GoodArt)
    Added: 2005-02-06
    Eve Tempted
    Imperial France Enlightening the World and The Triumph of Flora

    1863-1866
    Marble
    Public collection

    Brian Yoder's Art Gallery (GoodArt)
    Added: 2005-02-06
    Imperial France Enlightening the World and The Triumph of Flora
    Bust of Napoleon III

    1873
    Marble
    Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

    Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
    Added: 2001-12-02
    Bust of Napoleon III
    Flore Accroupie

    1875
    Terracotta
    Public collection

    Added: 2001-12-02