Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Jean Baptiste
Carpeaux
French painter, sculptor & etcher
born May 11 1827- died October 12 1875

Also known as:
Jules Carpeaux, Jean Baptiste Carpeaux

Nationality:
French

Teacher of:
Jules Dalou (1838-1902)

Student of:

La Genie de la Danse

Translated title: Genie of the Dance
Bronze
Public collection

Added: 2001-12-02
La Genie de la Danse
Study of a Bacchante aux vignes

Terracotta
Public collection

Added: 2001-12-02
The Neapolitan Fisherboy

1857
Golden brown patina
35.5 x 90 cm
(13.98" x 35.43")
Private collection

Added: 2002-05-01
The Neapolitan Fisherboy
Portrait of an Old Woman

c1856-c1862
Oil on canvas
32.4 x 23.5 cm
(12.76" x 9¼")
Private collection

Added: 2002-07-07
Peasant Girl

Oil on canvas
67.945 x 172.72 cm
(26¾" x 68")
Private collection

Added: 2002-12-17