Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Mary
Cassatt
American painter, draftsman, portraitist, printmaker & genre painter
born 1844- died 1926

Born in: Allegheny City (Pittsburgh, Allegheny county, Pennsylvania, United States)
Died in: Le Mesnil-Théribus (Oise, Picardy, France)

Also known as:
Mary Stevenson Cassatt

Nationality:
American

Student of:

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Two Women Throwing Flowers During Carnival

1872
Oil on canvas
63.5 x 54.61 cm
(25" x 21½")
Collection of Mrs James J.O. Anderson (Baltimore, United States)

Added: 2001-12-03
Two Women Throwing Flowers During Carnival
The Caress

1902
Oil on canvas
83.4 x 69.4 cm
(32.83" x 27.32")
National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution (Washington DC, United States)

Added: 2001-12-03
Toreador

1873
Oil on canvas
81.915 x 64.135 cm
(32¼" x 25¼")
The Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, United States)

Added: 2001-12-03
Toreador
The Loge

c1880
Oil on canvas
80.01 x 64.135 cm
(31½" x 25¼")
National Gallery of Art (Washington, DC, United States)

Added: 2001-12-03
The Bath

1891-1892
Oil on canvas
99.06 x 66.04 cm
(39" x 26")
The Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, United States)

Added: 2001-12-03
The Bath
The Cup of Tea

c1880
Oil on canvas
92.075 x 65.405 cm
(36¼" x 25¾")
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Added: 2001-12-03
The Cup of Tea
Jules Being Dried by His Mother

1900
Oil on canvas
92.71 x 73.025 cm
(36½" x 28¾")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-03
Girl Arranging Her Hair

1886
Oil on canvas
74.93 x 62.23 cm
(29½" x 24½")
National Gallery of Art (Washington, DC, United States)

Added: 2001-12-03
Children Playing with a Cat

1908
Oil on canvas
83.82 x 104.14 cm
(33" x 41")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-03
Lydia at the Tapestry Loom

Oil on canvas
64.77 x 92.71 cm
(25½" x 36½")
Flint Institute of Arts (Flint, Michigan, United States)

Added: 2001-12-03