Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Thomas Hart
Benton
American painter, sculptor, illustrator, printmaker, engraver, lithographer & muralist
born 1889- died 1975

Also known as:
Tom Benton

Nationality:
American

Student at:
Academie Julien, Art Institute of Chicago

   Artist Portraits

Persephone

1939
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-12-28
Ozark Reflections

Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-12-28
Ten Pound Hammer

1965
Bronze
Public collection

Added: 2005-12-28
Boy on a Mule

1943
Oil on canvas
90.17 x 68.58 cm
(35½" x 27")
Public collection

Added: 2005-12-28
Jesse James

1936
Lithograph
Public collection

Added: 2005-12-28
Jesse James
Spring Tryout

1943
Lithograph
34.5948 x 24.13 cm
(13.62" x 9½")
Public collection

Added: 2005-12-28
Spring Tryout
Trail Riders

1964-1965
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-12-28
Letter from Overseas

1943
Lithograph on paper
Public collection

Added: 2005-12-28
Letter from Overseas
Approaching Storm

1938
Lithograph
Public collection

Added: 2005-12-28
Approaching Storm
Island Hay

1945
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-12-28
Island Hay