Order your ARC 2013-2014 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2015 ARC Scholarship
Andrea del
Castagno
Italian artist
born 1423- died 1457

Also known as:
Andrea di Bartolo

Nationality:
Italian

   Artist Portraits

Last Supper

1447
Fresco
453 x 975 cm
(178.35" x 383.86")
Sant'Apollonia (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-04
Last Supper
Last Supper [detail]

1447
Fresco
Sant'Apollonia (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-04
Last Supper [detail]
Last Supper [detail]

1447
Fresco
Sant'Apollonia (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-04
Last Supper [detail]
Last Supper and Stories of Christ's Passion

1447
Fresco
Sant'Apollonia (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-04
Stories of Christ's Passion

1447
Fresco
453 x 975 cm
(178.35" x 383.86")
Sant'Apollonia (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-04
Crucifixion

c1455
Fresco
270 x 347 cm
(106.3" x 136.61")
Sant'Apollonia (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-04
Crucifixion [detail]

c1455
Fresco
Sant'Apollonia (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-04
Crucifixion [detail]
Resurrection [detail]

1447
Fresco
Sant'Apollonia (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-04
Resurrection [detail]
Christ in the Sepulchre with Two Angels

1447
Fresco
Sant'Apollonia (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-04
Madonna and Child with Saints

c1445
Fresco
290 x 212 cm
(114.17" x 83.46")
Contini Bonacossi Collection (Florence, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-04
Madonna and Child with Saints