Order your ARC 2013-2014 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2014-2015 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2015 ARC Scholarship
Rogier van der
Weyden
Belgian painter
born 1400- died 1464

Also known as:
Rogier Van der Weyden, Roger van der Weyden, Rogier de la Pa

Nationality:
Belgian

Student of:
Robert Campin (1375-1444)

Teacher of:
Hans Memling (1435-1494)

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

The Magdalen reading

c1435
Oil on mahogany
62 x 55 cm
(24.41" x 21.65")
National Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-11-28
The Magdalen reading
Pierre Bladelin Triptych

1445-1450
Oil on wood
Staatliche Museen (Berlin, Germany)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-04
Pierre Bladelin Triptych
Deposition

c1435
Oil on oak
220 x 262 cm
(86.61" x 103.15")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-07-29
Deposition
Deposition [detail: 1]

c1435
Oil on oak
220 x 262 cm
(86.61" x 103.15")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-07-29
Deposition [detail: 1]
Deposition [detail: 2]

c1435
Oil on oak
220 x 262 cm
(86.61" x 103.15")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-07-29
Deposition [detail: 2]
Deposition [detail: 3]

c1435
Oil on oak
220 x 262 cm
(86.61" x 103.15")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-07-29
Deposition [detail: 3]
St Luke Drawing a Portrait of the Madonna

1435
Oil and tempera on panel
137.7 x 110.8 cm
(54.21" x 43.62")
Museum of Fine Arts (Boston, United States)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-07-29
St Luke Drawing a Portrait of the Madonna [detail: 1]

1435
Oil and tempera on panel
137.7 x 110.8 cm
(54.21" x 43.62")
Museum of Fine Arts (Boston, United States)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-07-29
St Luke Drawing a Portrait of the Madonna [detail: 1]
St Luke Drawing a Portrait of the Madonna [detail: 2]

1435
Oil and tempera on panel
137.7 x 110.8 cm
(54.21" x 43.62")
Museum of Fine Arts (Boston, United States)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-07-29
St Luke Drawing a Portrait of the Madonna [detail: 2]
St Luke Drawing the Portrait of the Madonna

c1450
Oil on oak
138 x 110 cm
(54.33" x 43.31")
Alte Pinakothek (Munich, Bavaria, Germany)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-07-29
St Luke Drawing the Portrait of the Madonna