Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Charles
Chaplin
French painter
born June 8 1825- died January 20 1891

Also known as:
Charles Joshua Chaplin

Nationality:
French

Teacher of:
Mary Cassatt (1844-1926), Eva Gonzales (1849-1883)

The Lost Bird

Oil on canvas
32.4 x 24.1 cm
(12.76" x 9.49")
The Bowes Museum (Barnard Castle, Teesdale, United Kingdom)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22
The Lost Bird
A Conversation Overheard

Oil on canvas
59.6 x 55 cm
(23.46" x 21.65")
Public collection

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22
A Beauty with Doves

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-08-17
A Beauty with Doves
Portrait of a Young Woman in Profile

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-08-17
Portrait of a Young Woman in Profile
After the Masked Ball

Oil on canvas
Public collection

John Lovelady
Added: 2005-08-20
After the Masked Ball
The Soap Bubbles

Oil on canvas
Public collection

Brian Yoder's GoodArt Gallery
Added: 2006-01-11
The Soap Bubbles
Young Woman with Flower Basket

Oil on Canvas
98.4 x 62.9 cm
(38.74" x 24.76")
Private collection

Added: 2010-06-27
Feeding Doves

Oil On Canvas
79.3 x 135.2 cm
(31.22" x 53.23")
Private collection

Added: 2010-07-18
The Letter

Oil On Canvas
54.6 x 66 cm
(21½" x 25.98")
Private collection

Added: 2010-07-18
Femme en rose

-1884
Oil on Canvas
68 x 101.6 cm
(26.77" x 40")
Private collection

hermitagegallery.com
Added: 2010-10-21

Image Courtesy of Hermitage Gallery of Rochester Michigan