Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Theodore
Chasseriau
French artist
born 1819- died 1856

Also known as:
Theodore Chasseriau

Nationality:
French

Student of:

Teacher of:
Gustave Moreau (1826-1898)

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

The Two Sisters

1843
Oil on canvas
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Visipix: 500,000+ hi-res image
Added: 2004-05-04
Portrait of Alice Ozy

-1849
graphite
32.1 x 24 cm
(12.64" x 9.45")
Musee Carnavalet (France)

Richard Darsie
Added: 2011-07-19
The Tepidarium [detail]

1853
Oil on canvas
171 x 258 cm
(67.32" x 101.57")
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Added: 2003-01-21
The Tepidarium

1853
Oil on canvas
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Brian Yoder's GoodArt Gallery
Added: 2004-05-25
Peace

Oil on canvas
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Carol Gerten Fine Art Index
Added: 2001-12-06
Peace
Un bain au sérail

Translated title: A Bath in the Harem
1849
Oil on canvas
50 x 32 cm
(19.69" x 12.6")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

The Louvre
Added: 2003-06-23
Young Teleb Seated

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Visipix: 500,000+ hi-res image
Added: 2004-05-04
Bazaar in Orleans

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Visipix: 500,000+ hi-res image
Added: 2004-05-07
Harem

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Visipix: 500,000+ hi-res image
Added: 2004-05-07
Apollo and Daphne

1845
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Brian Yoder's GoodArt Gallery
Added: 2004-05-25
Apollo and Daphne