Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Franz Xavier
Winterhalter
German painter & printmaker
born 1805- died 1873

Also known as:
Francis Xavier Winterhalter, Franz Xaver Winterhalter

Nationality:
German

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Madame Barbe de Rimsky Korsakov

1864
Oil on canvas
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Added: 2001-12-09
Madame Sofya Petrovna Naryschkina

1858
Oil on canvas
150 x 114 cm
(59.06" x 44.88")
Private collection

Added: 2004-02-21
Zofia Potocka, Countess Zamoyska

1870
Oil on canvas
82 x 65.4 cm
(32.28" x 25¾")
Private collection

Added: 2004-02-21
Princess Elizabeth Esperovna Belosselsky Belosenky, Princess Troubetskoi

1859
Oil on canvas
147 x 108 cm
(57.87" x 42.52")
Private collection

Added: 2004-02-21
Lady Clementina Augusta Wellington Child Villiers

1857
Oil on canvas
60 x 51 cm
(23.62" x 20.08")
Private collection

Added: 2004-02-21
Françoise Caroline Gonzague, Princesse de Joinville

1844
Oil on canvas
92 x 74 cm
(36.22" x 29.13")
Private collection

Added: 2004-02-21
The Empress Maria Alexandrovna of Russia

1857
Oil on canvas
120 x 95 cm
(47.24" x 37.4")
Private collection

Added: 2004-02-21
Melanie de Bussiere, Comtesse Edmond de Pourtales

1857
Oil on canvas
97 x 72 cm
(38.19" x 28.35")
Private collection

Added: 2004-02-21
Pauline Sandor, Princess Metternich

1860
Oil on canvas
115 x 87.5 cm
(45.28" x 34.45")
Private collection

Added: 2004-02-21
Countess Varvara Alekseyevna Musina­Pushkina

1857
Oil on canvas
147 x 112 cm
(57.87" x 44.09")
Private collection

Added: 2004-02-21