Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Franz Xavier
Winterhalter
German painter & printmaker
born 1805- died 1873

Also known as:
Francis Xavier Winterhalter, Franz Xaver Winterhalter

Nationality:
German

Portrait of a Young Architect

1830
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-02-21
Portrait of a Young Architect
Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington with Sir Robert Peel

1844
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-02-21
Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington with Sir Robert Peel
Princess Beatrice

1859
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-02-21
Princess Beatrice
Leopold, Duke of Brabant

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-02-21
Elzbieta Branicka, Countess Krasinka and her Children

1853
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-02-21
Elzbieta Branicka, Countess Krasinka and her Children
Edouard Andre

1857
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-02-21
Edouard Andre
Princess Charlotte of Belgium

1842
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-02-21
Princess Charlotte of Belgium
Charles­Jerome, Comte Pozzo di Borgo

1849
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-02-21
Charles­Jerome, Comte Pozzo di Borgo
A Young Girl called Princess Charlotte

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-02-21
A Young Girl called Princess Charlotte
Charlotte Stuart, Viscountess Canning

1849
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2004-02-21
Charlotte Stuart, Viscountess Canning