Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Francisco de
Zurbaran
Spanish painter
born 1598- died 1664

Also known as:
Francisco de Zurbaran, Francisco de Zurbarán Márquez, Franci

Nationality:
Spanish

   Artist Portraits

St Apolonia

Oil on canvas
113 x 66 cm
(44.49" x 25.98")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
St Apolonia
The Apostle, St Andrew

1631
Oil on canvas
146.7 x 61 cm
(57.76" x 24.02")
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
The Apostle, St Andrew
Immaculate Conception

Oil on canvas
Museo Cerralbo (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
Immaculate Conception
The Immaculate Conception

1661
Oil on canvas
136.5 x 102.5 cm
(53.74" x 40.35")
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
The Immaculate Conception
The Immaculate Conception

1630-1635
Oil on canvas
139 x 104 cm
(54.72" x 40.94")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
The Immaculate Conception
The Adoration of the Shepherds

1638-1639
Oil on canvas
139 x 104 cm
(54.72" x 40.94")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Grenoble, Dauphine, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
The lying­in­state of St Bonaventura

1629
Oil on canvas
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
The Vision of St Peter of Nolasco

1629
Oil on canvas
179 x 223 cm
(70.47" x 87.8")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
The Vision of St Peter of Nolasco
St Francis

c1660
Oil on canvas
65 x 53 cm
(25.59" x 20.87")
Alte Pinakothek (Munich, Bavaria, Germany)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
St Francis
Meditation of St Francis

c1632
Oil on canvas
114 x 78 cm
(44.88" x 30.71")
Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-12-09
Meditation of St Francis